BROADCAST CREDITS

2021/22 'What Killed The Whale ' 90 min  Ch4                   Director Russ Leven 

2021 Netflix (Red Rock Films) 'Why Cats are Cats".         Director Andy Mitchell 

2021 Sky Arts  'Statues redressed'.                                          Director Alison Grist

2021 Scotland from the Sky series 3                                      Director Rachel Bell

2021   MTV (Viacom) True Crime                                           Director Tom Olney / Heather Atkins

2020  'Limitless'  Disney                                                              Director Russ Leven 

2020 AVBR Climate Change 2020                                          Curious Films

2020 Michael Palin 'Travels of a Lifetime'.                              Director Andrew Abbot 

Michael Palin Himalaya Journey of a Lifetime.            

2020 Jimmy Tarbuck "The Laughs are on me'.                        Director Alan Brown                                                                     Whisper TV - Channel 5 

2019 and 2020  Beethoven 3 x 1hr BBC4.                                Director Phil Cairney

2019 My Family and the Galapagos 4 x 1hr CH4                            SP Helga Berry

2019  Earths Sacred Wonders BBC 2                                                 SP Matt Barrat.                                                                              Director Russ Leven, George Pagliero, Ben Crighton  

2019 Netflix Film  - ' Last Breath'                                                    Netflix and Cinema release.                                                               Director Alex Parkinson and Richard Da Costa

2017 'Civilisations' Ep 1 & 9 BBC & PBS                                  Director Tim Neil.                                                                                Presenter Simon Sharma

2017 'Earths Natural Wonders'                                                 Ethiopia  & Faroe Islands                                                                    Series Producer Jobim Sampson

2017 'Scotland from the Air'                                                      Director Andy Twaddle                                                                         Presenter Jamie Crawford 

2017 'Billy Connolly - A Portrait of a Lifetime'.                     Director Liam McArdlle                                                                         Presenter Billy Connolly

2016 ‘The Hector’ BBC History                                                   Producer & Director: Andy Twaddle                                               Presenter: Neil Oliver

 

2016 ‘Operation Orkney’ BBC                                                                Series Producer: Jamie Simpson                                          Presenter:  Neil Oliver

 

2016 ‘Scotland and the Battle for Britain’ BBC                      Director Mark Radice                                                                          Written and presented by Andrew Marr

 

 2016 ‘City in the Sky’ BBC Science                                            Directors: Russ Leven, Matt Barrett                                              Presenters: Dallas Campbell, Dr Hannah Fry

 

2016 ‘ Polaris - A Very British Deterrent’ BBC Factual           Director: Colin Murray                                                                       Cast: Simon Williams, Matt Rippy, Colin Stinton

 

2016 ‘Scotland’s War at Sea’                                                               RTS – Best History Programme                                               Director: Andy Twaddle Presenter: David Hayman

 

2015-2016 ‘The Silk Road’ BBC Factual 3 x 1 hour                  Series Producer: Richard Downes                                               Presenter: Dr Sam Willis

 

2015  ‘The Story of Scottish Art’ BBC Arts 4 x 1 hour           Series Producer: Matthew Springford                                          Presenter: Lachlan Goudie 

 

2015  ‘The Secret Life of Books’ BBC Arts                                 Director: Maurice O’Brien                                                                 Presenter John Cooper Clarke

 

2015  ‘The Stuarts’ BBC Factual                                                    Series Producer: Richard Downes                                                Presenter : Dr Claire Jackson 

 

2015  ‘The Truth About Fat’ BBC Science                                   Director: Matt Ainsworth                                                                 Presenter: Saleyha Ahsan 

       

2015  ‘Catching History’s Criminals: The Forensics Story’   Director: Tim Niel                                                                                  Presenter: Gabriel Weston 

 

2014  ‘Britain Beneath Our Feet’                                                   Director: Graham Russell                                                                    Presenter: Dallas Campbell 

 

2014  ‘The Magic of Mushrooms’  BBC Science                       Director: Russell Leven                                                                     Presenter: Richard Fortey   

2014  ‘Deep Down & Dirty: The Science of Soil’                       Director: Graham Russell                                                                    Presenter: Chris Beardshaw 

 

2014  ‘The Battle to Beat Polio’ Chanel 4                                    Director: Sarah Barclay                                                                       Presenter: Stephanie Flanders 

 

2014  ‘Inside the Animal Mind’ BBC Science                             Director: Matt Barratt                                                                           Presenter: Chris Packham 

 

2013  ‘Sincerely, F. Scott Fitzgerald’    BBC Arts                      Director: Tim Niel                                                                                     Presenter: Jay McInerney 

 

 2013  ‘Rory Goes to Holyrood’ Comedy Unit                           Director: Graeme Hart                                                                          Presenter : Rory Bremner  

 

2013  Spinning A Yarn:                                                                            The Dubious History of Scottish Tartan                                    Director: Tim Niel 

 

2013  Abraham Lincoln: A Culture Show Special’                    Director: Lesley Smith 

 

2013  ‘Ice Age Art: A Culture Show Special’                               Director: Liam McArdle 

 

 2012   ‘Addicted to Pleasure’(Series Cameraman 4 x 1hr)  Executive Producer: Richard Downes                                             Presenter: Brian Cox 

 

 2012  ‘What’s the Earth Worth?’                                                History Channel - 90 mins feature                                                        Director: Louise Say 

 

2011  ‘In Orbit – How Satellites Rule Our World’                   Director: Shaun Trevisick                                                                       Presenter: Maggie Aderin-Pocock  

 

 2011   ‘Jonathan Meades on France’                                           Director: Tim Neil Presenter                                                              Presenter Jonathon Meades

 

2011  ‘Brave New World -  Stephen Hawking’                          Director: Louise Say                                                                                Presenter: Jim Al-Khalili 

 

2011   ‘Frontline Medicine’                                                             Director: Neil Ferguson                                                                          Presenter Michael Mosely 

 

2011  ‘The Great British Countryside’                                         Director: Bill Macleod                                                                              Presenters: Julia Bradbury & Hugh Dennis 

 

 2011  ‘The Last Explorers’  4 x 1hr                                               Antarctica / Yosemite / Africa / Japan   (BBC Series)                Presenter: Neil Oliver 

 

2010  ‘ Scotland's Landscape’(BBC Series)                                Series Producer: Richard Downes                                                   Presenter: Professor Ian Stewart 

 2010   ‘Talkie Time’ BBC Learning Series 2                                (DOP on Series 1, 2 & 3)                                                                       Producer: Uzma Mia Young 

 2009   ‘Deco Gems’  BBC 4 3 x 1hr                                                Director Colin Lennox

 

 2009   ‘Jonathon Meades - Off Kilter’                                            Director: Colin Murray                                                                           Presenter  Jonathon Meades

 

2009   ‘Scotland Revealed’   3 x 1hr Hi-Def - ITV 

 

2009   ‘Portrait of Scotland’  90 mins doc                                    Peter Capaldi on Scottish figurative art                                            Director: Sandy Raffin  

 

2009   ‘How to Build a Nuclear Submarine’ BBC Factual                                                                                                                                Director: Steve Crabtree 

 

2009   ‘When Piers Met Sir Cliff’                                                      Piers Morgan interview  Sir Cliff Richard in Barbados)                Director: Colin Lennox 

  

2008   ‘David Dimbleby - Seven Ages of Britain’  Hi-Def 

 

2008  ‘Shell Guides to Britain’                                                         John Betjeman‘s Shell Guide to Britain 1930s                                   Director: Colin Lennox 

 

2008  ‘Robert Burns 250 Anniversary’ BBC –                              90 mins + 3 x half hr                                                                                 Director: Colin Murray 

 

 2008  ‘Best of British Design Fashion’ BBC x 1 hr                                                                                                                                               Director: Lucy Donoghue 

 

 2008  ‘Wild About Your Garden’  BBC 6 x 1 hr                                                                                                                                                       Series Producer: Sophie Todd 

 2007  ‘Jimmy’s Farming Heroes’                                                     BBC Celebration of British farming 

 

 2007   ‘Granddad is Back in Business’  Ob Doc for BBC2        Director: Catherine Hagan 

 

2007  ‘Apprectice Behind the Scenes’ 2 x 1 hr                             Director: Clarie Hobday 

 

2007   ‘Filthy Rich and Homeless’ Ob Doc for BBC 3                 Director: Catherine Hagan 

 

2006   ‘Saving Planet Earth’ NHU - Filming Wolves in Ethiopia  Director: Helga Berry 

 

2006   ‘How We Built Britain’ David Dimbleby   

 

 2006   ‘Jonathon Meades - Abroad Again’  BBC Arts                Director: Tim Neil 

 

2006   ‘Horizon- Ice Man’                                                                       Director: Nick Green 

 

2006   ‘Animal Planet – Tigress’  Elephants Botswana /African rats looking for land mines - Mozambique                                     Director: Jo Scofield 

 

2005   ‘Sex Inspectors Series 2’                                                        Series Producer: Claire Hobday                                                                Exec: Steff Harris 

 

2005   ‘The Apprentice – Tim, you're hired’                                     Director: Claire Hobday 

 

2004   ‘The Challenge’  Filming the Volvo Ocean race in the Baltic on board and in support boat                                                          Director: Neil Ferguson 

 

2004   ‘Britain's Best Buildings  Jonathon Meades’                      Director: Tim Neil 

 

2004   ‘Time Team’ 3 programmes in this series 

 

2004   ‘Journey of Life’  Doc on evolution for 2005 - filming chimps in Cameroon BBC Bristol                                                                Director: Jo Sarsby 

2003   ‘Inventions that Changed the World’  BBC Science                         Director: Neil Ferguson                                                               Presenter: Jeremy Clarkson 

 

2003  ‘Grand Designs’ CH4 Talkback Productions                                                                                                                                                    Director: Clare Hobday 

2002   ‘Extreme Machines’ Discovery - Hi-Def  Armoured vehicles filming in Mexico City and America                                               Director / Producer: Neil Ferguson 

2002  ‘Extreme Machines’ Discovery - 21st Century Flight / The Making                                                                                                         Producer: Neil Ferguson 

2002   ‘Planet Soccer’  Discovery -Travel documentary in Japan and Korea leading  up to the world cup                                            Director: Martin Herring 

2002  ‘Extreme Lives’ BBC Everest Documentary 

 

 

 

 

© 2014 by Alastair McCormick Director of Photography